RefWorks Tutorials
Need help with proper citations to avoid plagairism? Try RefWorks!
Tutorial for setting up a St. John's Refworks account.
Tutorials for importing information from St. John's databases.
Come to a common hour RefWorks Workshop on (Queens Library or Staten Island Library) or use the online-tutorials below to help you make the most of your RefWorks account:
- RefWorks Fundamentals "basic navigation in the RefWorks program, including creating your database, managing your references and generating bibliographies."
- RefWorks Advanced Features Tutorial "demonstrates different viewing, sorting and printing options, backing up your database, using Output Style Preview Utility and My List features, how to import data from web pages and RSS Feeds, editing multiple records and advanced searching options."
- RefShare Tutorial demonstrates how to share a folder or database NOTE: Add proxy address at start of Shared folder URL for access off-campus
- Output Style Editor "illustrates how to create your own custom Output Style within RefWorks."
- RefWorks Webinars "sign up for RefWorks free webinars held on a variety of topics -- Fundamentals, Advanced Features, RefShare and more!"
- Archived Webinars in Multiple Languages Offers archived webinars in English and other languages
RefWorks Workbooks
Self-directed study guides and exercises that reinforce the topics covered in the RefWorks tutorials: RefWorks Fundamentals Workbook and RefWorks Advanced Features Workbook.
RefWorks Quick Guide
Accessing RefWorks: Go to http://libraries.stjohns.edu/refworks/
First time users: Sign up for a RefWorks account, following the on-screen prompts. (Note: RefWorks and Write-n-cite work are compatible with University-issued computers; for use at home and abroad, please check the compatibility requirements.)
Off-Campus Access: When accessing RefWorks from off-campus, you will need to enter your St. John’s login prior to your personal RefWorks login.
Tutorials (Fundamentals, Advanced and RefShare) -- these tutorials are self-paced so you can pause, rewind, fast forward and pick and choose which modules of information you're most interested in. You can access the tutorials via links to the left, or from within your RefWorks account (Help --> tutorials). Quick Start Guides -- these handy printouts come in a variety of languages and are a good overview and reminder of how to perform certain functions and features in RefWorks. Quick Start Guides can be accessed from the Tools area in your account.
Online Help Screens: The RefWorks Online Help menu is searchable or navigable through the table of contents. To print a topic, right click on the topic page in the Table of Contents and select Print Target or click on the topic itself and user your browser print icon. You can access the Help screen from within your RefWorks account, by clicking on Help --> Help.
RefWorks Features
Build your own reference database: Begin to build your personal database of references and articles by importing citations directly from subscription databases (ex: ProQuest, Ebsco, PubMed, CSA, etc), from the Libraries’ Catalog, from other reference manager programs (ex: EndNote or RefManager), or from website sources via RSS feeds and more. You can also enter references manually. More directions on importing resources using RefWorks.
Organize references: Create folders and let the organizing begin! One resource/article may be stored in one folder or in several folders simultaneously – ex: an article could be saved in folders for two different classes and also in a folder for curriculum committee discussion and review. More directions on folders.
Add notes: You can edit the citation records in your account, and create notes on the resource in a special NOTES field. Select a few resources and save them as an annotated bibliography! More directions on editing references.
Incorporate references directly into Word documents: Using the RefWorks application called “Write-n-Cite,” users can incorporate both parenthetical and bibliographical citations directly into documents. More information on using Write-n-Cite.
Use multiple citation formats for customized output: RefWorks allows users to arrange “output” for references, choosing from hundreds of citation styles, from the most common to a specific journal style. For example: 10 resources can be incorporated into a draft of an article using the Journal of Applied Physics style format and then the same 10 resources could be exported into a webpage file according to APA format. More on different output styles.
Search: Quick Search and Advanced Search features allow for quick retrieval of resources. More information on using search features.
Portability of Work in RefWorks
Can I still keep my database after I graduate or leave the university?
Yes. Any RefWorks user with an existing account at St. John's can purchase an individual license to the service from RefWorks at a preferred rate of $50.00 per year. If you are moving to another institution that uses RefWorks, contact RefWorks Support by phone (775) 327 4105 or email: support@refworks.com and they will work with your to transfer your existing database to the new institution.
Can I share my database/folder with colleagues within our St. John's institution? Yes, using RefShare, you can share a folder or your entire database, be sure to add the proxy URL prefix (http://jerome.stjohns.edu:81/login?url=) to beginning of the RefShare URL to ensure that your colleagues can access you folder when they are off-campus.
Can I share my database/folder with colleagues *outside* our institution? If your colleague is not a St. John's community member, the best way would be to export your reference data into a format that is compatible with their reference management system (RefWorks-Tagged format, BibTeX, ProCite, Reference Manager, EndNote, or any other program that supports the RIS Format -- as well as XML and Tab Delimited) consulting the directions for Exporting a Database for more information
Other Bibliographic Managers
RefWorks is compatible with a number of other bibliographic management products. You can easily convert an existing bibliographic management database (such as EndNote) into RefWorks (Archived Webinar available). For details related to importing data from other bibliographic management products, please contact RefWorks@stjohns.edu for assistance in converting your records.
Webinars in mulitple languages
In addition to having Archived Webinars in Multiple Languages and site instructions in English, Chinese, German, Italian, French, etc., RefWorks also offers live interactive webinars in several different languages. Upcoming Webinars are listed below, and are open to all our patrons.

Loading RSS Feed...
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait